TNW Creations, LLC. Multimedia Publishing

Web Design & Development

Austin, Texas

TNW Creations Privacy Policy

TNW Creations' Privacy Policy. The only information we have about you is what you give to us.

Updated: September 2021.


Cyber Security, customer data protection and privacy is a high priority for TNW Creations. A lot of privacy policies are pretty vague, probably on purpose so you think they're actually doing you a favor by, "customizing your experience" *COUGH* tracking you. So we like to give examples of what information we use and how / why. You'll see our examples in pink. Cuz it's nice.


Tracking: 

TNW Creations does not invasive cookie track you - we don't collect information about what you buy, who you are, your name and email address. Period. We do not believe in invasive techniques. We utilize Google Analytics and CDN to analyze anonymous traffic. What Google Analytics or CDN collects can be found in their Privacy Policies. 


Data Submission and Management: 
Orders and contact submissions you submit to us will contain your personal data, including your name, address, email address, or phone number. This is information you voluntarily give to us when you place an order or send us a message and fill out the fields requesting this information. All of this data will always be in line with the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), Brazilian LGPD (Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados) and in accordance with other data protection regulations applicable to TNW Creations.


Via this data protection declaration, we are informing the general public of the nature, scope, and purpose of the personal data we collect, use and process. Furthermore, you are informed, by this data protection declaration, of the rights to which you are entitled.


As the data controller and data processor, TNW Creations has implemented numerous technical and organizational measures to ensure complete protection of your personal data throughout the website. Since Internet-based data transmissions may have security gaps, absolute protection is not guaranteed. This is why every data subject is free to transfer personal data to us via all available means.


Name and Address of the controller is:
TNW Creations, LLC.
2028 E Ben White Blvd.
Austin, TX  78741

What types of information does TNW Creations collect?
We collect contact and account information regarding your website or other services when you hire us or contact us for questions and quotes. The information we have is information that you submit to us. Not information we collect in the background without your knowledge. (Cuz let's be honest, that's creepy.)


Information that we obtain from vendors

Any third party or other vendor that you wish us to use in conjunction with our services (for example: PayPal, ebay, Wix, GoDaddy, etc), will share your pertinent information with us. Which may include Name, company name, address, email address, phone number(s), payment details (like information relating to your credit card), the responses you give to the surveys initiated for research purposes, reviews, support or quote queries. This information is used to provide you with and/or improve our services; for example, verifying your identity, contacting you, providing you with services, and invoicing you. We are using this information to make sure that we comply with the legal requirements.


Information that we obtain from clients
Names, member names, email address, phone number, other contact details, responses to the surveys initiated for research purposes, payment details (like your credit card information ), transaction details, support queries, web analytics data and information that you provide when you fill in forms on our websites. We may use this information to respond to your requests or correspondence, to provide customer service (or for statistical purposes), analysis for management purposes in order to administer the website, improve products/services, send technical notices/updates, security alerts, changes in policy notifications, administrative messages, so we are able to prevent fraud, breach of policies/terms, and threats or harm.


Information that we obtain from our partners

Name, company name, website URL, phone number(s), address, business type, email address, and information from merchant processors like PayPal email address or ID etc. We use this information to work with you, confirm your identity, contact you, screen for risk, fraud, or other similar types of issues, to send you technical notices, updates, security alerts, information regarding changes to our policies, and support and administrative messages


Information that we obtain from website visitors

Other than anonymous website traffic collected through Google or our CDN, Zero. Unless you are submitting a request for a quote, signing up for emails or other services or placing an order - we do not collect your information. Unlike most companies, TNW Creations does not use invasive tracking cookies under the guise of, "customizing your experience" as we believe this is a violation of human rights and privacy.


If you choose to send us a message through Facebook messenger or use the Facebook chat function, be aware of Facebook's Privacy Policy which you can find on their website.


With other websites, information about you may be collected from your device, browser, network connection, other cookies installed on your device, support queries, and web analytics data. But TNW Creations does not use these types of cookies ourselves. If you submit information to us via forms, requests, sales or support tickets, chats, subscriptions, etc then we will save that information to verify and help you in the future. Otherwise, your information in your cookies is not being submitted to us. (have you noticed yet? We hate cookies)


How do we collect personal information?

We only collect information you submit to us via forms, requests, sales or support tickets, chats, subscriptions, etc then we will save that information to verify and help you in the future.


What personal information do we collect about you from others?

Even though we’re collecting personal information directly from you, occasionally we may collect certain information about you from other sources based on the services you request from us.
For example, when you submit an order to us through a platform like ECWID, eBay or PayPal, etc. This is information submitted to us when you place an order, quote or request. 


Financial and/or transaction details from payment providers (in order to process the transaction).
Third party services like Google, Facebook, Twitter may provide us with certain information about you when you link/connect/log in to any third party provider.
For example, liking a post on our website through Pinterest or Facebook will allow us to see your name or other information on your public profile. This is due to your relationship with those providers and not us. The amount of information may vary and can be or is controlled by that service provider or by you via privacy settings controls available in the account settings of that service provider.


From third parties we may obtain demographic data, fraud detection information, combine it with the info we have about you, to confirm your identity, these can be identity verification services used for fraud warning purposes.


How does TNW Creations use personal information?

Your information is used for our services, quotes, contacts. It is information we have been provided by you and your third party services that are required to perform the quote, services or support. This information can be used to define your identity for processing transactions on our websites,
For example, when you purchase items or services from us.


Other legitimate interests may include:
providing you with services described on any of our websites;
verifying your identity to avoid fraudulent transactions when you submit any orders to any of our websites / platforms;
providing support services;
sharing with you company news and websites/services updates only IF you sign up for updates;

respond to your comments or queries on our websites or social media,
For example, occasionally ask for your feedback or opinion via surveys through our website or platforms and you may choose to ignore the surveys or not comment;

managing legal/operational affairs including risk management related to content and fraud matters;
improving our products and services by looking at anonymous analytics.
For example, if anonymous traffic repeatedly drops off of a particular page we might consider letting go of that service.

to provide you with marketing information relating to our products and services which may be of interest to you only
IF you sign up updates which are very infrequent;


to modify/customize our services and websites based on what our customers prefer.
For example, if more customers prefer Advanced SEO over Basic, we may change our focus but this is based on our sales, not on YOU personally. 

For multiple purposes required by the law.
For granting court of law, law enforcement authorities, government requests or any other occasions that may relate to investigations.


When do we disclose your personal information?

Your personal information may be accessed by:

individuals who need it to perform their tasks and duties;
Third parties you use or ask us to work with who have a legitimate purpose for accessing it.
For example, having us log in as a Contributor to Wix, WebFlow, Weebly, GoDaddy, etc.

We may share your Personal Information with third parties in the following cases, when: the relevant customer has consented or requested the disclosure.
it is needed for support purposes and/or licence validation/activation.
Freelancers or service providers who assist us in a variety of possible ways with your permission. Freelancers and/or services providers may access your information to perform their job. We do not regulate data protection outside of our own performed services, however we do inform you on the rare occassion when a freelancer is involved and allow you to make informed decisions.
For example, if you request a website on a particular platform and we cannot perform the services for you directly, we will email or call you and give you the name and contact information of a freelancer or another 3rd party service. The interactions you have with any freelancer or 3rd party is not under our regulation.

It is required by the law either to protect our rights, or someone from injury, and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on the Company.


Where do we transfer and/or store your personal information?

TNW Creations headquarters, development offices and developers are located in the USA. We keep your information stored and backed up on Microsoft & Google Cloud Services and any third party or other services you have requested we have access to like Google Analytics, Wix, GoDaddy, CMS, WordPress, DropBox, Amazon, etc. Our records are also backed up offline. The supporting third party companies provide an internal supporting role to and for the benefit of TNW Creations. This is executed based on your consent. To protect your information, we maintain a high standard of data security compliance. We always refer a freelancer to you to allow you to make the decision regarding whether your service requests are handled by another and not us.


How long do we keep your personal information?

Your private information is kept on our servers and cloud backups as long as it is needed to provide you with our services and to be able to comply with the legal obligations. 

If you wish to cancel services, any third parties like Wix, GoDaddy, etc that you used to contact us or freelancers you worked with will need to be contacted separately by you to have them remove your information as well. 

If you don’t want us to store your information you have the right to request a removal of certain data. All information about services we provided to you is kept on our servers to comply with the law, prevent fraud, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with investigations, enforce the terms of service and/or take other actions permitted by law. The information we retain will be handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy.


How is your personal information kept secure?

In order to keep your information secure, we apply organizational measures to protect it against any unauthorized or unlawful use and accidental loss or destruction.

We share and provide access to your information to the minimum extent necessary because we hate oversharing ourselves. Any information that is shared is subject to confidentiality restrictions where appropriate, and on an anonymized basis whenever possible. Again, we do not believe in selling, sharing or tracking our visitors.


Our Non-Creepy Factor

We utilize the analysis of anonymous traffic through Google Analytics primarily for cyber protection and we do not collect names, email addresses and other personal information through cookies. The only information we have about you is what you give to us. So if you simply visit our website but do not submit a contact query or order services or products - we don't know anything else about you. We like it that way. We wish other companies did the same. 


To store your information we are using secure servers offline and online.
We verify the identity of all individuals who request access to account information before granting them access.
For example, should someone email and call us about their next billing date, we would confirm we were speaking to the right person. And we don't give out any indentifiable information or billing details.


We use SSL certificate encryption to protect data transfers.

Make sure your information is safe and secure. We are not responsible if you try to circumvent privacy settings on our websites. In the event we give you the password to certain parts of accounts to services we are providing you, then you are responsible for keeping it safe. You must not share it with third parties especially comments or questions areas since these areas can be viewed by any user online.

Due to obvious reasons, we are not able to control users’ actions on our websites. This is why you need to share your information in public areas of our websites or platforms wisely, as we cannot guarantee that your information will not be viewed by unauthorized parties.
For example, if you post a comment on Facebook or another Social Media Platform and say something along the lines of, "Hey would someone contact me at (555) 555-5555 or my email at [email protected] - you are responsible for that sharing of information. By the way, please don't do that... anywhere.

When you choose to share your information via a third party website (Wix, WebFlow, GoDaddy, Facebook, etc), you need to check the privacy policy of that website to be aware of their information management/protection practices. Let me tell you right now... most of them fall under the realm of, "creepy."



How can you access and manage your personal information?

All personal information that we collect about you is available to you. You have the right to request necessary edits and corrections of any errors available in this data. 
For example, "Hey TNW Creations! I changed my email address and need you to update it since you host and manage my website!"  We will make sure we're actually speaking to YOU first and then we'll update your info.

You can receive your personal information in a structured, machine-readable format, request erasure or restrict its processing (with the exeption mentioned above about orders that is required by law to keep - the IRS and law enforcement likes history), also you can object to the processing of your personal data based on a set of our legitimate interests.
For example, "I hate Wix and I want to leave and I no longer want a website, I've decided to go offgrid and live among cheetahs, they're suprisingly cuddly." If you are a current client and employed us to work on said platform or service, will help you delete your information as much as humanly possible from whatever service you employ us to utilize. Such as moving you to a new platform and giving you guidance or reminding you to follow through to close your account with the platform or service you are leaving.

There are a number of situations when these rights can be limited, and there are a number of cases where we can retain your information after you withdraw your consent usually due to legal requirements.
Again, we have to keep our receipts basically. If you hired us for something, that info needs to be kept.

Cases where we may require your personal information to be compliant with legal or contractual obligations. If you do not provide us with such data we will not be able to manage relationships with you. In all other cases providing requested information can be optional.

If it happens that you have some unresolved concerns you have the right to complain to the data protection authorities. if you believe your privacy rights have been violated, please contact us. We hate privacy violations and trust us, we will want to know.


Marketing choices regarding your personal information

In the event you have requested marketing materials, services or other account information from additional parties (Canva, NextDoor, Microsoft Advertising, VistaPrint, HubSpot, Google Ads, MailChimp, etc), those parties will retain your information. Please contact those parties in regards to any of your data they may have on you.
For example, you have us build you a website and then you open an account with MailChimp, Credly, Facebook, etc and use that third party app on your website. You would need to contact the third party app MailChimp, Credly, Facebook, etc to manage your personal data. That's between you and them and we are unable to manage it for you but we're happy to give current clients recommendations on how to manage it.

If we find products, services or discounts that we feel might be of interest to you, we may share these offers with you via email ONLY if you have subscribed for our very rare updates. I mean, seriously, we don't usually send emails because we hate spam...if you hear from us, it's typically only related to your service/product with us or important security information.
For example, we like to email our (current only) clients when there is an immediate cyber security issue, like a phishing alert or fake domain registration email. The last email we sent like that was January 2021 and it's currently September 2021, so this is not a frequent occurrence... whew!

If you decide not to receive such email notification you can easily let us know by contacting us. We are always happy to unsubscribe you if you've decided you no longer want service or product updates.
For example, let's say when you first contacted us, you asked to be sent coupons or deals (frankly, we're really bad about emailing that type of thing) - then just reach out and let us know you no longer want to receive the rare sales email. And I do mean rare... I think our last email about a discount was 3 years ago... we are just too busy for newsletters.

Otherwise, we do not believe in selling, sharing or tracking our visitors. The only information we have is what you have given to us. And the only information other companies or services receive about you is information you have requested we share due to services or offers or other.


Cookies or Web Beacons

TNW Creations does not believe in selling, sharing or tracking our visitors. We seriously hate that practice. The only information we have is what you have given to us. We do not track or use web beacons. We believe this is an egregious violation of human rights and privacy. 


Google Analytics

At this time, TNW Creations websites use Google Analytics, a web analytics service designed by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics software uses cookies to analyze users’ behavior. All data via Google Analytics (i.e. your activity within TNW Creations websites) is gathered by and stored on Google servers in the United States. This information is not gathered or stored by TNW Creations. Google shows us anonymous traffic information, not names, email addresses, etc. Any information or privacy questions regarding Google Analytics can be directed to Google, Inc. via their website at www.google.com


Currently, Google Analytics is explained under the following link www.google.com/analytics/ 


Cloudflare Security

TNW Creations websites use CDN service for security through Cloudflare. Cloudflare software analyzes anonymous users for suspicious behavior, blocks and reports. All data via Cloudflare (i.e. your activity within TNW Creations websites) is gathered by and stored on Cloudflare servers. This information is not gathered or stored by TNW Creations. Cloudflare shows us anonymous traffic information, not names, addresses, etc. Any information or privacy questions regarding Cloudflare can be directed to Cloudflare, Inc. via their website at https://www.cloudflare.com/privacypolicy/


Testimonials

In addition to various endorsements, we display testimonials on our website and we sincerely appreciate when you give us great reviews! Thank you! Side note: leaving a review under your business name is a great kickback Search Engine Optimization tactic for you! You win, we win, everyone wins! Woohoo! ((okay, let's do this - group hug))


Blog

At this time TNW Creations does not offer users the option to leave individual comments on our blog. We feel this helps to protect your identity, privacy and to limit SPAM (which we also hate). Any of our clients who run a blog, will be responsible for the data protection of their visitors.


Social media platforms and widgets

All TNW Creations websites have social media features embedded, for example, Facebook “Like” button. As well as Facebook chat plugin on our contact / F.A.Q. page. These third party applications like Facebook, Pinterest, Twitter, Instagram, etc may collect your data like IP address or place a cookie in your browser in order to gather statistical information about your interactions with our websites. Social media features are hosted both on our website and servers of a specific social media network. The information collected is by the various social media platforms and not by us. You may read their privacy policies on their websites. Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest, Instagram. Please be advised that any information you submit on these networks in public areas, like comments, shares, etc can be easily read, collected or stored by all users of these networks. We are not able to control actions of other users of these platforms, or actions of these platforms. Your activity with those features and/or platforms is governed by privacy policies of the companies that provide them and not by TNW Creations. Facebook, Wix, Google and Amazon are all known for their invasive techniques so keep that in mind when utilizing their platforms and services. But again, that's between you and them and not us.


Links to other websites

If you click on a link to a third party site, you will leave our site and go to the site you selected. Since we cannot control activities of third parties, we are not accepting responsibility for any use of your personal information by those parties. Please review the privacy policy of every service provider from whom you request services.


Children’s privacy

TNW Creations is a professional marketing and media publishing company. As such we do not conduct business with children 17 years old and younger. No one under age 18 years old can provide personal information to or on our websites. If you are under 18 years old, you are not allowed to buy products or services from us, comment on social media posts or provide any personal information about yourself including your name, address, phone number and email. If we learn that you violated this term, your account, as well as all information, will be deleted or in some cases reported. If you believe that we may have some information provided by your child please contact us. 


Changes in our Privacy Policy

As the data controller and data processor, we reserve the right to change or modify this Privacy Policy at any time. In the event of some changes being applied we will publish them in the Privacy Policy section of our website.


Contact information

Depending on the context of personal information you provide, TNW Creations is both data controller and data processor of your personal information under this policy. TNW Creations is a processor of personal information submitted to the services or collected through the services on behalf of or at the direction of subscribers.


If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, including processing of your personal information, or if you believe your privacy rights have been violated, please contact us. We will respond to all requests, inquiries or concerns within fifteen (15) business days.


The legal basis for the processing serves as the legal basis for processing operations for which we obtain consent for a specific processing purpose. 

GDPR European Data Protection Legislation 

CCPA California Consumer Privacy Act (Updated January 2020)

LGPD Brazilian Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados (Updated July 2020)

Summary of TNW Creations' Privacy Policy. The only non-anonymous information we have about you is what you give to us.